NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court stated it gave no weight to the statement in Javan’s declaration in support of his section 388 petition to the effect he lived continuously with Lakeysha C. and Janae for an entire year, because that statement was in direct contradiction with Lakeysha C.’s testimony that they lived together “on and off” or “on occasion,” and in his own testimony Javan E. had agreed that the family lived together “on and off.”
Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d) provides a man “is presumed to be the natural father of a child if . . . [h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”
Following its exchange with Javan E.’s counsel the court permitted Javan E. to testify further. Javan E. testified that “it was more of us [living] together than not together.” The court asked Lakeysha C. whether she agreed with Javan E.’s statement, and Lakeysha C. testified she did not.