Under North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37 (1970), a defendant may consent to imposition of a
[…] Id. at 23.
At the PCR hearing, Goldsmith and Jasper offered divergent testimony, each claiming only he suggested an evaluation. But having the opportunity to observe both witnesses, the PCR court found Goldsmith more credible. Deferring to the PCR court's credibility finding, we conclude Goldsmith recommended Jasper undergo an evaluation, but Jasper refused. See Wycoff v. State, 382 N.W.2d 462, 468 (Iowa 1986) (deferring to PCR court's credibility findings).
In light of Jasper's refusal, Goldsmith did everything he could to ensure Jasper understood the proceedings. While Iowa Code section 812.3 permits defense counsel to allege "specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense" to compel the court to order a competency evaluation, Goldsmith was not bound to do so here. See Iowa Code § 812.3(1), (2). The attorney's interactions with Jasper convinced him Jasper was competent. Goldsmith's belief was corroborated by the plea record.