C.A. No. 99A-09-012 WCC.
[…] C. § 2322. The law is clear that disputes about the reasonableness of medical expenses are factual questions for the Board to decide. In deciding such questions, the Board must assess the credibility of the medical testimony and is free to accept the testimony of one medical expert over that of another. The opinion of a medical expert will constitute substantial evidence to support the Board's finding.
19 Del. C. § 2322 (a) provides in part "[d]uring the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services, medicine and supplies . . ."
Johnson v. Townsend, Inc., Del. Super., C.A. No. 92A-01-002, Steele, J. (Dec. 8, 1992) (ORDER) ( citing Johnson Transp. Co. v. Dunkle, Del. Supr., 541 A.2d 551, 553 (1988)).
Kovach v. Churchman's Village/Health Care, Del.