C.A. No. 99A-09-012 WCC.
[…] C. § 2325. Section 2325 is essentially a "loss of earning power" provision. Ruddy v. ID. Grffith Co., Del. Supr., 237 A.2d 700, 703 (1968). The Board finds that Claimant was capable of working with no loss of earnings at BFI. He could do light duty and, as noted earlier, a regular light duty position was available. The mere fact that BFI complied with Claimant's personal desire to drive only tractor-trailers does not mean that the work accident caused such restriction.
(Bd. Dec. at 11-12.)
Workers' compensation for partial disability is governed by 19 Del. C. § 2325. This statute states in part that "[f]or injuries resulting in partial disability for work, . . . the compensation to be paid shall be 66 2/3 percent of the difference between the wages received by the injured employee before the injury and the earning power of the employee thereafter." "Earning power" is not synonymous with wages received and does not mean actual earnings or wages received. Instead, "earning power" is analogous with earning capacity, a person's ability to earn.