Janssen v. Reschke
[…] inadequate capitalization; failing to issue stock; failing to observe corporate formalities; failing to pay dividends; corporate insolvency; nonfunctioning corporate officers; missing corporate records; commingling funds; diverting assets to an owner or other entity to creditor detriment; failing to maintain an arm's-length relationship among related entities; and whether the corporation is a mere façade for a dominant owner.
Wachovia, 674 F.3d at 752 (citing Fontana v. TLD Builders, Inc., 362 Ill. App. 3d 491, 503, 840 N.E.2d 767, 778 (2d Dist. 2005)). Section 10 of the Illinois Limited Liability Act, states that the "failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company." 805 ILCS 180/10-10. Nothing in the statute, however, "bars piercing of the corporate veil for other grounds." In re Sec. Inv'r Prot. Corp. v. R.D. Kushnir & Co., 274 B.R. 768, 775 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2002).