Jannetti v. Nichol
[…] An appellate court will not overturn a trial court's finding of contempt absent an abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Ventrone v. Birkel (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 10, 11. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies an attitude that is, "unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable." Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. A reviewing court cannot freely substitute its judgment for that of the trial court when applying the abuse of discretion standard. Watson v. Wolsonovich (1996), 112 Ohio App.3d 565, 569.

R.C. § 2705.05 provides:

"In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties:

"(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;