Strong v. Strong
[…] Once support obligations are reduced to a lump sum (and become a definite money judgment), a party is entitled to interest under this statute as a matter of law. Dunbar v. Dunbar (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 369, 370. Therefore, we find appellee/cross-appellant's first cross-assignment of error well taken.

Appellee argues in her second cross-assignment of error that the trial court erred by not awarding her interest on the unpaid installments of spousal support that had not been reduced to a lump sum pursuant to R.C. 3113.219.

R.C. 3113.219(A), now numbered R.C. 3123.17, requires the court to assess interest on any delinquent support payments issued or modified on or after 1992. The statute provides as follows:

"If the court determines the obligor is in default under a support order, the court shall issue a new order requiring the obligor to pay support. If the court determines the default was willful, the court shall assess interest on the arrearage amount from the date the court specifies as the date of default to the date the court issues the new order requiring the payment of support and shall compute the interest at the rate specified in section 1343.03 of the Revised Code. The court shall specify in the support order the amount of interest the court assessed against the obligor and incorporate the amount of interest into the new monthly payment plan."