Jankowski v. Zydus Pharm. U.S., Inc.
[…] (1) Providing Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product; or
(2) Providing the means to produce Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient by receiving a prescription for the drug product.
21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b). The regulation further states:
Each authorized dispenser of a prescription drug product for which a Medication Guide is required . . . shall, when the product is dispensed to a patient (or to a patient's agent), provide a Medication Guide directly to each patient (or to the patient's agent).
21 C.F.R. § 208.24(e).

Accordingly, the regulatory text obligates manufacturers to provide the Medication Guide in sufficient numbers, or the means to produce them in sufficient numbers, to distributors, so that such distributors could in turn provide the Medication Guide to patients.