Jankowski v. Zydus Pharm. U.S., Inc.
[…] (FAC ¶¶ 286, 289.) Plaintiffs further allege that "Defendant also failed to implement a safer alternative design for the delivery of the Medication Guide....." (Id. ¶ 288.) Plaintiffs allege that these failures regarding the "manufacture, processing, packing or holding of a drug renders the drug adulterated under" the FDCA and New Jersey state law. (Id. ¶¶ 291-92 (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:5-10(e) ("a drug... shall be deemed adulterated [i]f it is dangerous to health when used in the dosage, or with the frequency or duration prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof.").)

First, Plaintiffs' allegations here do not sound in defective manufacturing and may be dismissed on that basis. Moreover, Plaintiffs fail to assert a parallel state law claim.