The following allegations are accepted as true for purposes of Aurobindo's motion. See, e.g., Bruni v. City of Pittsburgh, 824 F.3d 353, 360 (3d Cir. 2016).
[…] Thus, the FDA duty of sameness preempts any state law duty that would require a generic drug manufacturer to change its label.
FDA approval of new drugs (i.e., brand-name ones) and generic drugs generally proceed through two different routes. Entities seeking approval of a brand-name drug must file a New Drug Application (“NDA”), which the FDA will approve “only if it determines that the drug in question is safe for use under its proposed labeling and the drug's probable therapeutic benefits outweigh its risk of harm.” Sikkelee I, 822 F.3d at 703 n.20; see 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“FDA will approve an NDA after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling.”). Generic drug manufacturers, by contrast, file Abbreviated New Drug Applications (“ANDA”).