The following allegations are accepted as true for purposes of Aurobindo's motion. See, e.g., Bruni v. City of Pittsburgh, 824 F.3d 353, 360 (3d Cir. 2016).
[…] This theory does not provide Plaintiffs a basis for relief for several reasons for several reasons.
First, their Medication Guide claims are preempted. McDaniel v. Upsher-Smith Lab'ys, Inc., 893 F.3d 941, 946 (6th Cir. 2018). The obligation to provide Medication Guides is embodied in the FDCA and related regulations. The FDCA requires manufacturers to provide Medication Guides to distributors, packers, and dispensers for distribution to patients who are prescribed a particular drug. 21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b). A manufacturer can comply with this requirement by either: (1) “[p]roviding Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product, ” or (2) “[p]roviding the means to produce Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product.” 21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b).