No. 26005
[…] However, we further find that the PSC exceeded its jurisdiction with regard to the specific certificates granted to Interstate and Sophia in the cases sub judice.
Sophia was granted authority to transport "passengers" rather than "patients." Therefore, this argument, as framed by Jan-Care and the Coalition, does not logically apply to Sophia. However, Jan-Care and the Coalition assert in their brief that it does apply to Sophia.
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 24A-1-3 (5) (1997) (Repl. Vol. 1999), the provisions of the West Virginia Code pertaining to PSC regulation of common carriers by motor vehicles do not apply to "[m]otor vehicles used exclusively in ambulance service or duly chartered rescue squad service."
In their reply brief and during oral argument, Jan-Care and the Coalition modified their argument somewhat and conceded that the PSC has jurisdiction to grant authority for a multi-passenger van transport.