No. 26005
[…] Pursuant to the Act, "`[e]mergency medical service personnel' means any person certified by the commissioner to provide emergency medical services authorized in section eight of this article and includes, but is not limited to, emergency medical service attendant, emergency medical technician-basic and emergency medical technician-paramedic." W. Va. Code § 16-4C-3(g) (1999) (Supp. 1999) (emphasis added). The term "emergency medical services" is also defined in the Act:
W. Va. Code § 16-4C-8 (1999) (Supp. 1999) states:
(a) Every ambulance operated by an emergency medical service agency shall carry at least two personnel. At least one person shall be certified in cardiopulmonary resuscitation or first aid and the person in the patient-compartment shall be certified as an emergency medical technician-basic at a minimum, except that in the case of a specialized multipatient medical transport, only one staff person is required and that person shall be certified, at a minimum, at the level of an emergency medical technician-basic.
(b) As a minimum the training for each class of emergency medical service personnel shall include:
(1) Emergency medical service attendant: Shall have earned and possess valid certificates from the department or by authorities recognized and approved by the commissioner;
(2) Emergency medical technician-basic: Shall have successfully completed the course for certification as an emergency medical technician-basic as established by the commissioner or authorities recognized and approved by the commissioner; and
(3) Emergency medical technician-paramedic: Shall have successfully completed the course for certification as an emergency medical technician-paramedic established by the commissioner or authorities recognized and approved by the commissioner.
The foregoing may not be considered to limit the power of the commissioner to prescribe training, certification and recertification standards.
Any person desiring emergency medical service personnel certification shall apply to the commissioner using forms and procedures prescribed by the commissioner. Upon receipt of the application, the commissioner shall determine whether the applicant meets the certification requirements and may examine the applicant, if necessary to make that determination. If it is determined that the applicant meets all of the requirements, the commissioner shall issue an appropriate emergency medical service personnel certificate which shall be valid for a period as determined by the commissioner.