No. 26005
[…] Code § 16-4C-8(a) (1999) (Supp. 1999) (emphasis added). A "specialized multipatient medical transport" is defined as
See supra note 10 for text of W. Va. Code § 16-4C-8.
a type of ambulance transport provided for patients with medical needs greater than those of the average population, which may require the presence of a trained emergency medical technician during the transport of the patient: Provided, That the requirement of "greater medical need" may not prohibit the transportation of a patient whose need is preventative in nature.
W. Va. Code § 16-4C-3(r). This section of the West Virginia Code demonstrates that the transportation of patients who merely have "medical needs greater than those of the average population, which may require the presence of a trained emergency medical technician during the transport" falls within the purview of the Act.