TYLER JAMISON, Petitioner, v. MARGARET GILBERT, Respondent.
[…] The one-year limitation does not render the writ of habeas corpus inadequate or ineffective as it allows a petitioner a reasonable opportunity to have his claims heard on the merits. Id. at 1004. Further, the limitations period is not jurisdictional and is subject to equitable tolling. Id. at 1003-1004. Petitioner has advanced no argument for equitable tolling.
In his Reply brief (ECF No. 20), Petitioner cites to RCW 10.73.100 and argues the 1-year statute of limitations does not apply because he is asserting a Double Jeopardy claim. The statute he cites in support of his argument is a Washington state statute, which reads in part: "The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds ... (3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution...". RCW § 10.73.100. This statute, by its plain terms, applies to RCW 10.73.090, which sets a one-year time limit for petitions or motions for collateral attack which are filed in state court.