ANDREW JAMES v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The Court credits the testimony of CO Delisle. Additionally, corroborating CO Delisle's testimony is Exhibit C, a copy of a log book for April 8, 2007, which details claimant's complaints of chest pains at 11:30 a.m., and further notes that claimant complained of a heart attack and that he was initially unresponsive to staff at 3:15 p.m., prior to being taken to medical at 3:18 p.m.
The use of physical force against an inmate is governed by statute, regulation and case law. Correction Law § 137 (5) provides as follows:
"No inmate in the care or custody of the department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection. When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape."
Correction officers may use physical force to maintain order and discipline in correctional facilities, but "[w]here it is necessary to use physical force, only such degree of force as is reasonably required shall be used" (7 NYCRR 251-1.2[b]).