James v. Harriet Tubman Gardens Apartment Corp.
[…] No. 118).

DISCUSSION

The Court has broad discretion in supervising pretrial discovery. See, Duracell International v. American Employers' Ins. Co., 187 A.D.2d 278 (1st Dep't 1992). CPLR §3103(a) allows the court to issue a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning, or regulating the use of any disclosure device. CPLR §3103(a); London v. The Mount Sinai Hosp., No. 805333/2021, 2023 WL 4706644 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. July 24, 2023). CPLR §3122(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, "the party or person to whom the notice... is directed, if that party or person objects to the disclosure, inspection or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection[.]" CPLR §3122(a)(1); Greenfield v. Scriva, 15 Misc.3d 1131(A) (Dist. Ct. 2007).