2014-01-21
[…] Plaintiff testified that the cracked piece of the door came loose and hit her as she tried to repair the door, at least arguably a foreseeable consequence of an alleged failure to repair a crack in the door ( see Devoy v. 1110/1130 Stadium Owners Corp., 270 A.D.2d 131, 704 N.Y.S.2d 572 [1st Dept. 2000] ).
The motion court properly granted third-party defendant Gould Services' motion for summary judgment dismissing Riverside's third-party complaint. Workers' Compensation Law § 11 prohibits most third-party claims for indemnification against an employer for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of employment, except when the employee has sustained a “grave injury,” or when there is a “written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to ... indemnification of the claimant” (Flores v. Lower E. Side Serv. Ctr., Inc., 4 N.Y.3d 363, 367, 795 N.Y.S.2d 491, 828 N.E.2d 593 [2005] ).
Riverside does not dispute that there was no grave injury, or that Gould Services was plaintiff's employer.