James v. Dill
[…] See Harrington, 562 U.S. 86 at 103.

The instant claim hinges on a finding that James's parole revocation was unlawful. James challenged his parole revocation in his 2017 Article 78 petition - the outcome of which is unknown to this court.

Petitioner alleges that his civil confinement violates Due Process because he was a parolee and not a “detained sex offender” at the time the State initiated civil management proceedings. Petitioner is mistaken: MHL Article 10's definition of “detained sex offender” includes a person convicted of a qualifying sex offense who “is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense.” MHL §10.03(g)(1) (emphasis added). According to James, the correct maximum expiration date of his sentence was March 9, 2014. Dkt. #1, at 8. Thus, on May 3, 2013 (when the Article 10 civil management petition was filed) James was, indeed, a “detained sex offender” - whether or not his parole revocation was lawful. Further, Article 10's definition of “detained sex offender” includes a person “who has been determined to be a sex offender requiring civil management pursuant to this article.” MHL § 10.03(g)(6). Therefore, on August 25, 2014 (when the State moved to have James civilly confined) James was a “detained sex offender” - and will remain so until he is released from civil management.