James v. Dill
[…] Id. § 10.06(a). Within thirty days of filing (or longer upon consent of the individual), the court must conduct a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual is a sex offender requiring civil management. Id. § 10.06(g). If probable cause is established, the court must conduct a jury trial (or a bench trial if a jury trial is waived) to determine whether, by clear and convincing evidence, the individual “is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality.” Id. §§ 10.07(a), (d). Upon a verdict in the Attorney General's favor, the court must determine whether the individual is a “dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision [“SIST”].” Id., § 10.07(f). Confined offenders are entitled to an annual review of their status, including a mental health evaluation and an evidentiary hearing. Id. § 10.09.

B. Procedural History