2014-00727, Index No. 403/13.
[…] Claude McC., 122 A.D.3d 65, 69, 991 N.Y.S.2d 642 ). Mental Hygiene Law article 10 provides that where, as here, it is determined that a person is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, “the court shall consider whether the [person] is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring [SIST]” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f] ). The statute further provides that, at this phase of the proceeding, “[t]he parties may offer additional evidence, and the court shall hear argument, as to that issue” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f] [emphasis added] ). Contrary to the appellant's contention, the statute does not mandate a dispositional hearing.