James v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] “While the substantive reach of [the UCL] remains expansive,” to establish statutory standing to enforce the UCL's provisions, a plaintiff must “(1) establish a loss or deprivation of money or property sufficient to qualify as injury in fact, i.e., economic injury, and (2) show that that economic injury was the result of, i.e., caused by, the unfair business practice or false advertising that is the gravamen of the claim.” Kwikset Corp. v. Superior Ct., 51 Cal.4th 310, 322 (2011) (emphasis in original); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (“Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction ... by a person who has suffered an injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.”).

Plaintiff insists he has statutory standing because he “was caused to engage in a transaction he otherwise would not have where Defendants gained financial benefits.” (Dkt. No. 47 at 20.) This allegation, however, is not in the Amended Complaint.