No. 601987/2009.
[…] Under Delaware Law, it is undisputed that general partners owe a fiduciary duty to the limited partners in a partnership (Feeley v. NHAOCG, LLC, 62 A3d 649 [Del Ch 2012] ).
New York law also recognizes that a limited partnership agreement creates fiduciary duties between general partners and limited partners (See Strain v. Seven Hills Associates, 75 A.D.2d 360, 367, 429 N.Y.S.2d 424 [1st Dept 1980], citing: Lichtyger v. Franchard, 18 N.Y.2d 528, 536 [1966] ).
The Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (DRULPA), § 17–1101(d) provides that a general partner's duties to a limited partnership or its unit-holders, including fiduciary duties “may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provision in the [limited] partnership agreement; provided that the [limited] partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing” (Gerber v.