James B. v. Saul
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). Nonetheless, "[t]he claimant [still] carries the initial burden of proving a disability." Burch v. Barnhart, 400 F.3d 676, 679 (9th Cir. 2005).

All citations to the Code of Federal Regulations refer to regulations applicable to claims filed before March 27, 2017. --------

To establish a medically determinable impairment, it must be supported by objective medical evidence, not only the plaintiff's statements. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."); see also Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1006 (9th Cir. 2005).