Jain v. Renaud
[…] All parties have expressly consented that all proceedings in this matter may be heard and finally adjudicated by a magistrate judge. 28 U.S.C. § 636(c); Fed.R.Civ.P. 73; Dkt. Nos. 18, 19.

I. BACKGROUND

A.EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa Program

The EB-5 immigrant investor visa program provides a path for immigrant investors and their family members to obtain lawful permanent residence in the United States if they invest in new commercial enterprises (“NCEs”) that create full-time employment for at least 10 U.S. workers. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5). If a non-citizen investor chooses to invest in an NCE in a “targeted employment area, ” he or she must invest at least $500,000. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(C).

“Targeted employment area” is defined as “a rural area or an area which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150 percent of the national average rate).” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii).

Currently, most EB-5 petitions involve investments in NCEs associated with a “Regional Center.” Dkt. No. 27-3, Ex.