Jahan v. Houghton
[…] Whitman , 523 F.3d 119, 133 (2d Cir. 2008) ); Alharbi v. Miller , 368 F. Supp. 3d 527, 553 (E.D.N.Y. 2019) ("To establish jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, [plaintiffs] must show (1) a clear right to the relief sought; (2) a plainly defined and peremptory duty on the part of defendants to do the act in question; and (3) that there is no other adequate remedy available." (alteration in original) (quoting Khanom v. Kerry , 37 F. Supp. 3d 567, 577 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) )), aff'd in part and dismissed in part , 829 F. App'x 570 (2d Cir. 2020).

The Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 because Plaintiff has not shown that she has a clear right to the relief sought or that USCIS has a plainly defined and peremptory duty to amend the birth date on her naturalization certificate. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e), "[t]he correction [of a naturalization certificate] will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization." 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e). Petitioner does not dispute that she provided USCIS with the wrong date of birth at the time of her naturalization, maintaining that she was "completely unaware" until "only recently" that her birth certificate contained an incorrect date of birth.