Case No. 18-CV-2920 (SRN/LIB)
[…] Brifki's Certificate of Naturalization dates from 2008. See Brifki v. Rodriguez, No. 13-CV-3580, Compl. ¶ 2 [ECF No. 1] (D. Minn. Dec. 20, 2013). The Certificate therefore falls outside the scope of this Court's authority to alter or amend. However compelling the evidence submitted by Brifki that the date of birth listed on his Certificate of Naturalization is wrong and that the mistake was inadvertent, the Court simply lacks jurisdiction to make the requested change. This matter must be dismissed without prejudice.
In that prior action, Brifki (with assistance of counsel) argued that 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e) — which prohibits U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services from altering a Certificate of Naturalization (outside of instances of clerical error) "where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization" — violated the Administrative Procedure Act. That claim was dismissed with prejudice and on the merits, and thus cannot be raised again in this action. --------
ORDER