Jafar v. Beach & Beaches, Inc.
[…] In that connection, Counterplaintiff, Mohammed would show that he contributed more than 50% of the purchase price of the business and he contributed all of the purchase price of the land and building, in the event that it is established that Counterplaintiff was reimbursed for any portion of such purchase price then the parties' interests should be adjusted accordingly.

The trial court ordered that the partnership between Jafar and Mehboob "be and is hereby judicially dissolved." Section 11.314 authorizes the trial court to order the winding up and termination of a domestic partnership on the application of a partner if it finds that "another owner has engaged in conduct relating to the entity's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with that owner." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.314(2).

When the trial court's findings of fact address a ground of recovery, but omit an element, we may infer the missing element because the judgment is presumed valid. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 299; see also Hailey v. Hailey, 176 S.W.3d 374, 383-84 (Tex.