Jafar v. Beach & Beaches, Inc.
[…] Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.314. We apply the de novo standard of review to the trial court's legal conclusions. See BMC Software Belgium, 83 S.W.3d at 794.

A. Law

A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property "may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants." Tex. Prop. Code § 23.001. If the trial court determines property is incapable of partition in kind, then the trial court must order partition by sale. Tex.R.Civ.P. 770; See Bowman v. Stephens, 569 S.W.3d 210, 221 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.).

Section 11.314 of the Texas Business Organizations Code authorizes trial courts to order the winding up and termination of a domestic partnership on the application of a partner if it finds that "another owner has engaged in conduct relating to the entity's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with that owner." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.314(2).

B. Analysis

Jafar is correct that under the Texas Property Code, "[a] joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property . . . may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants." Tex. Prop.