Jafar v. Beach & Beaches, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 299; see also Hailey v. Hailey, 176 S.W.3d 374, 383-84 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Vickery v. Comm'n for Law. Discipline, 5 S.W.3d 241, 251-53 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied) (presumptive validity of judgment may apply even stronger in bench trial). Here, the trial court found that Jafar "wrongfully misappropriated a minimum of $50,000.00 from the business of Port Shamrock." So, there is support for the trial court's dissolution of the partnership under section 11.314(2) of the Texas Business Organizations Code.

Next, we review whether section 11.054 permits the trial court's order of partition. It provides that, "[s]ubject to the other provisions of the code," in supervising the winding up process, the trial court may "make any other order, direction or inquiry that the circumstances may require." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.054(3). Mehboob contends that while Rule 770 provides that the trial court should order a sale when a fair and equitable division of real estate cannot be made, Tex.R.Civ.P. 770, no similar provision appears in the Texas Business Organizations Code. See Tex. Bus. Orgs.