Jafar v. Beach & Beaches, Inc.
[…] See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 402.005(a)(1). But that is incorrect.

The trial court ordered the winding up and termination of the "partnership" between Jafar and Mehboob. See id. § 11.314(2). Winding up of a domestic entity is required when a court orders the "winding up, dissolution, or termination of the domestic entity." Id. § 11.051(5). Once an event requiring the winding up of a domestic entity occurs, the owners are required to, "as soon as reasonably practicable, wind up the business and affairs of the domestic entity." Id. § 11.052(a). Section 11.052 also requires that the entity shall: "cease to carry on its business, except to the extent necessary to wind up its business; . . . [and] collect and sell its property to the extent the property is not to be distributed in kind to the domestic entity's owners or members . . . ." Id. § 11.052(a)(1-3).