Civil Action No. 07-1409 (JDB).
[…] See, e.g., Mann v. United States, 204 F.3d 1012, 1018 (10th Cir. 2000); Glass v. United States, 480 F. Supp. 2d 162, 166 (D.D.C. 2007). However, the Court can only guess at which notice — or notices — of lien plaintiff intended to refer to since he has not identified any particular notice of lien in his complaint. Additionally, at this stage of the proceedings, the Court does not consider evidence outside of the pleadings.
For example, plaintiff makes the broad allegation, reciting language from section 6304, that the IRS has "engag[ed] in conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse plaintiff(s)." Compare Compl. at 4 with 26 U.S.C. § 6304 ("The Secretary may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of any unpaid tax."). The conduct that falls within that legal description is not identified in the complaint.
Defendant also moves to dismiss the complaint to the extent plaintiff asserts a right of action for damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a).