Civil Action No. 18-2935 (RC)
[…] See Greene v. Dalton, 164 F.3d 671, 675 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
IV. ANALYSIS
1. Tax Refund Claim
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's enrollment in Blue Cross Blue Shield Federal Employee Program disqualified her for a refund under the HCTC for tax years 2014 and 2015. See Def's Mem. at 6-7. The Court agrees. Under the statute, "eligible coverage month" for purposes of qualifying for a credit "means" the first day of "any month" where the taxpayer "does not have other specified coverage[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 35(b)(1)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). Specified coverage includes "a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code," id., § 35(f) (3)(A), which is "the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act of 1959 (FEHBA), 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq." Coventry Health Care of Missouri, Inc. v. Nevils, 137 S. Ct. 1190, 1194 (2017).