Jadav v. Woodson
[…] Zook, 898 F.3d 408, 443 (4th Cir. 2018) (quoting Jones v. Clarke, 783 F.3d 987, 991 (4th Cir. 2015)).

Respondent is correct that Grounds 1 (A), (E), and (F); Grounds 2 (A), (B), (G), (H), and (I); and Ground 4 of petitioner's habeas petition are procedurally defaulted.Those claims were not raised during the prior state proceedings and have not been presented to the highest state court. These claims are deemed exhausted and defaulted, because Virginia's statute of limitations and statutory bar on successive petitions prevents petitioner from now bringing them on state habeas. See Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) (providing limitations period) and Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) (“No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation of facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.”). See Clagett v. Angelone, 209 F.3d 370, 379 (4th Cir 2000) (holding Virginia's limitations period and bar against successive petitions independent and adequate state grounds); see also Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 162 (1996) (holding that a claim barred by Va.