22-CV-604 (JMA)
[…] (Id. at 33-34.) The instant appeal followed on February 1, 2022. (See ECF No. 1.) On appeal, Jacobson argues that the Bankruptcy Court abused its discretion by: (1) converting the Appellant's Chapter 11 case to a Chapter 7 case; and (2) not approving the Settlement. For the reasons set forth below, the Bankruptcy Court's Order is AFFIRMED and Appellant's appeal is DENIED.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
This Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from bankruptcy courts under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . [and] with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 158(a)(1), (3). District courts review a bankruptcy court's factual findings for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. See In re Charter Commc'ns, Inc., 691 F.3d 476, 483 (2d Cir. 2012); Washington v.