IN RE Janice CARRINGTON, Debtor. Janice Carrington, Appellant, v. Salvatore LaMonica and William K. Harrington, United States Trustee, Appellees.
[…] Carrington knew approval was required, as she had previously gone through the approval process for sale of other of her properties. (See Bkr. Dkt. 355, Tr. at 41:3-42:20.) On appeal, Carrington defends her actions, asserting that she had been "aggressively
advertising" her Florida Property and "had a very narrow opportunity to sell." (Appeal Mem. at 5.) Regardless of whether Carrington acted with good intentions, her actions violate 11 U.S.C. § 363(b), which requires court approval for debtors in possession to "use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." The approval requirement is far from a mere technicality.