IN RE Janice CARRINGTON, Debtor. Janice Carrington, Appellant, v. Salvatore LaMonica and William K. Harrington, United States Trustee, Appellees.
[…] SO ORDERED.
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION TO HON. ANALISA TORRES: BANKRUPTCY APPEAL
ROBERT W. LEHRBURGER, United States Magistrate Judge.
Debtor Janice Carrington ("Carrington"), pro se, appeals from a final order of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York (the "Bankruptcy Court") converting her case from one under Chapter 11 to one under Chapter 7 (the "Conversion Order"). This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals ... from final judgments, orders, and decrees; ... [and,] with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees of bankruptcy judges." 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). The appeal has been referred to me for report and recommendation. (Dkt. 7.) For the reasons set forth below, I recommend that the Conversion Order be affirmed.
Factual And Procedural Background
A. The Initial Filing And Conversion From Chapter 13 To Chapter 11