1:23-cv-01060-KK
[…] Diamond Time, Ltd., 371 F.3d 883, 889 (6th Cir.2004); Hotaling, 118 F.3d at 202; Makedwde Pub. Co. v. Johnson, 37 F.3d 180, 182 (5th Cir.1994); Stone v. Williams, 970 F.2d 1043, 1049-50 (2d Cir.1992). In other words, the majority view rejects the notion that a plaintiff can recover for acts of infringement occurring
more than three years before the filing of a complaint merely because some related act of infringement occurs within the limitation period. ...
[W]e . . . adopt the majority view.Diversey v. Schmidly, 738 F.3d 1196, 1200-01 (10th Cir. 1997) (footnote omitted); 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued”). Plaintiffs state “Plaintiff Jacobs discovered the copyrighted Cannes photograph . . . in the pages of the Albuquerque Journal on September 28, 2019.” Amended Complaint at 12, ¶ 25. Plaintiffs did not file the original Complaint in this case until November 28, 2023.