1:23-cv-01060-KK
[…] See Order to Show Cause at 2.
United States Marshals Service Policy and 28 U.S.C. § 561(d)
Plaintiffs allege:
This Court has federal question jurisdiction over this claim where Defendants Clark and Carroll's conduct created a cause of action with violations as described in the Enhanced Federal Security Act of 2000. Further, United States Marshals (“USMS”) Service Policy Directive authority granted by 28 C.F.R. § 0.111 and 28 U.S.C. § 561(g) states at Section 1.3 D. (USMS Name and Insignia) that a badge may not be fraudulently used or stolen.Amended Complaint at 3, ¶ 7. Section 561(g) states: “The Director [of the United States Marshals Service] shall supervise and direct the United States Marshals Service in the performance of its duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 561(g). 28 C.F.R. § 0.111 identifies the activities of the U.S. Marshals Service that the Director shall direct and supervise.