1:23-cv-01060-KK
[…] See Graham v. John Deere Co. of Kansas City, 383 U.S. 1, 5 (1966) (“The clause is both a grant of power and a limitation”).
26 U.S.C. § 5861(b) and (d)
Plaintiffs allege:
This Court has federal question jurisdiction over this claim where Defendants Clark and Carroll's conduct created a cause of action with the violation of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(b) and (d) by possessing three of Plaintiff Handler Jacobs' “firearm[s] which is [are] not registered to him [them]” and transporting the firearms between four States.Amended Complaint at 2, ¶ 5. Section 5861 states:
It shall be unlawful for any person- ...
(b) to receive or possess a firearm transferred to him in violation of the provisions of this chapter; or . . .
(d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.26 U.S.C. § 5861(b) and (d).
The Amended Complaint fails to show that this case arises under Section 5861. The Court previously notified Plaintiffs they cannot assert claims pursuant to criminal statutes:
because “criminal statutes do not provide for private civil causes of action.” Kelly v.