1:23-cv-01060-KK
[…] 27 C.F.R. § 478.36 and the National Firearms Act
Plaintiffs allege:
This Court has federal question jurisdiction over this claim where Defendants Clark and Carroll's conduct created a cause of action with the violation of 27 C.F.R. § 478.36 and the National Firearms Act (“NSPA”), Act of May 22, 1934, 48 Stat. 794 (1934) by theft of a Thompson submachine gun confiscated by Plaintiff Handler Jacobs state licensed former company No Stone Unturned Security & Investigative Services (“NSU”) and transporting the firearm between four States.Amended Complaint at 2-3, ¶ 6. 27 C.F.R. § 478.36 states:
No person shall transfer or possess a machine gun except:
(a) A transfer to or by, or possession by or under the authority of, the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or a State, or a department, agency, or political subdivision thereof. (See Part 479 of this chapter); or
(b) Any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machine gun that was lawfully possessed before May 19, 1986 (See Part 479 of this chapter).27 C.F.R. § 478.36. Plaintiffs cite the “National Firearms Act (“NSPA”), Act of May 22, 1934, 48 Stat. 794 (1934)” which “extend[s] the provisions of the National Motor Vehicle Theft Act to other stolen property.”