1:23-cv-01060-KK
[…] Plaintiffs also assert claims for “continuing” torts. See Amended Complaint at 40 (Seventh Cause of Action -Intentional Tort of Continuing Trespass of Chattel Per Se Resulting from Breach of Contract); at 40 (Eighth Cause of Action - Intentional Tort of Continuing Conversion Resulting from Breach of Contract).
It appears that the conspiracy and non-continuing tort claims are barred by the statute of limitations. See § 41-4-17(A)”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years”). Plaintiffs state: