Index 153803/2019
[…] In addition, the relief sought by plaintiff in his prayer for relief in the proposed third amended complaint - on all his proposed causes of action - is monetary damages at law ($170,000) (see, NYSCEF Doc. No. 93), which is neither rescission or reformation in equity.
Therefore, this proposed equitable claim cannot lie.
The Breach of Statutory or Implied Warranty (Proposed) Amendment:
This proposed claim is without merit as any such claim is time-barred. GBL § 777-a creates a statutory "Housing merchant implied warranty" on every new construction in New York. A prerequisite to a claim under NY GBL § 777-a is a written notice which "must be received by the builder prior to the commencement of any action" under NY GBL § 777-a. Here, of course, there was never any such written notice. Hence, this claim cannot be maintained.
Any such claim would be time-barred at this juncture. The Housing Merchant Implied Warranty provides different warranties relating to different systems at the Premises.