Index 153803/2019
[…] There is a one-year warranty that "the home will be free from defects due to a failure to have been constructed in a skillful manner" (GBL § 777-a [1] [a]). As all parties agree, the retaining wall collapsed more than one year after the closing (NYSCEF Doc. No. 87 ¶ 5 collapse on November 30, 2018]; NYSCEF Doc. No. 75 [date of sale to plaintiff was September 25, 2017]). Even if this provision were applicable, it would be time-barred.
There is also a two-year warranty for "plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling and ventilation systems of the home" (GBL § 777-a [1] [b]). A retaining wall is not any of those systems and, thus, that warranty would not apply. There is a six-year warranty for "material defects" (GBL § 777-a [1] [c]). However, a "material defect" means "actual physical damage to the following load-bearing portions of the home caused by failure of such load-bearing portions which affects their load-bearing functions to the extent that the home becomes unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unliveable: foundation systems and footings, beams, girders, lintels, columns, walls and partitions, floor systems, and roof framing systems" (GBL § 777 [4]). Since the "home" refers to the actual dwelling, in this case the failure of the retaining wall did not cause damage to the Premises and, thus, is not a "material defect."