Jackson v. Superior Court
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

Alameda County Super. Ct. No. 66773-B

BY THE COURT:

By petition for writ of mandate, petitioner Curtis Renee Jackson challenged the denial of his motion for appointment of counsel under Penal Code section 1405, subdivision (b). The trial court denied the motion because Petitioner “is not in custody as a result of the conviction in this case.” By letter, we requested informal opposition from the real party in interest. In their opposition, the People concede that the trial court erred in denying the motion.

Penal Code section 1405 creates a postconviction DNA testing procedure. Under subdivision (a), the procedure is available to “[a] person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment.” (Pen. Code, § 1405, subd. (a).) The first step in the procedure is for appointment of counsel to investigate whether to bring a motion for DNA testing to challenge an existing conviction. (Pen. Code, § 1405, subd. (b)(1).)