# 2015-049-011 Claim No. 123490 Motion No. M-85156 Motion No. M-85607
[…] According to claimant, however, she was never copied on this request. Subsequently, the claimant also requested an adjournment so that she could submit a reply, which the Court granted.
For reasons set forth below, I find that the original claim must be dismissed as not properly served, but the late claim motion should be granted. In light of this outcome, I need not address the parties' arguments regarding the timeliness of the State's reply.
Order to Show Cause: Claim no. 123490
With respect to the Court's OTSC, Court of Claims Act § 11(a)(i) provides in pertinent part that:
"[A] copy [of the claim] shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court."
Compliance with these service requirements is a jurisdictional prerequisite for bringing suit in this Court (see Fulton v State of New York, 35 AD3d 977 [3d Dept 2006], lv denied 8 NY3d 809 [2007]; Govan v State of New York, 301 AD2d 757 [3d Dept 2003], lv denied 99 NY2d 510 [2003]).