Jackson v. State
[…] That interpretation nullifies Rule 4-324 in nearly all cases.

Jackson raises plain error in a footnote, without supporting argument. We deny its applicability in this footnote, without elaboration.

I.B.

Even if the issue were preserved, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to permit a jury to find assault in the first degree. "'Assault' means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings." Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-201(b) of the Criminal Law Article (CL). CL § 3-202(a)(1) provides that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." It is assault in the first degree. CL § 3-202(b). "Serious physical injury" is defined to include "physical injury that ... creates a substantial risk of death[.]" CL § 3-201(d)(1).