Jackson v. State
[…] Holmes v. State, 209 Md. App. 427, 456 (2013) (citations omitted). In such instances, the doctrine of merger by legislative intent (the rule of lenity) provides that the punishment for wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun should merge into the offense of use of a handgun in the commission of a felony. Hunt v. State, 312 Md. 494, 510 (1988). If, however, the two offenses do not arise out of the same criminal conduct, then the rule of lenity is inapplicable and a defendant may be convicted and sentenced for both offenses. See Wiredu v. State, 222 Md. App. 212, 220 (2015).

CL § 4-203(a) (previously codified as Art. 27, § 36B(b)) states, in pertinent part, that "a person may not . . . wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]"

In the present case, we are unable to make a determination whether appellant's convictions on these charges should merge because, as the State correctly notes, appellant has not furnished an adequate record.