Jackson v. State
[…] (At that time, the last requirement did not apply because there had been no prior filed petition.)

We explained that when these requirements are satisfied, the court nevertheless may dismiss the petition without a hearing if the petition does not assert grounds on which relief may be granted. See CP § 8-301(e)(2). To assert grounds on which relief may be granted, the petition must "'claim[] that there is newly discovered evidence that: (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different . . . ; and (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.'" Douglas, 423 Md. at 179-80 (omission in original) (emphasis omitted) (quoting CP § 8- 301(a)). With respect to whether the evidence is newly discovered, the petition must allege facts to show that the evidence could not have been discovered by due diligence.