No. 84-236.
[…] The latter view is based on the principle that a self-help form of resistance promotes intolerable disorder. Any damage done by an improper arrest can be repaired through the legal processes.
Thus, it is apparent that while an arrest, whether lawful or unlawful, may never be resisted with violence, any excessive force accompanying such arrest may be forcefully defended against as provided by section 776.012, Florida Statutes (1983). In the instant case, the defendant requested a jury instruction based upon Ivester, which read:
Section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.
Section 776.012, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
Use of force in defense of person. — A person is justified in the use of force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.