No. 10-07-00089-CR
[…] Second, the indictment must allege the act[s] or circumstances relied on to demonstrate that [the] forbidden conduct was committed in a reckless manner." (Br. at 2 (quoting Hankins v. State, 85 S.W.3d 433, 436 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.)) (internal citations omitted by Jackson) (material in square brackets ("") omitted or altered by Jackson) (material in braces ("{}") added by Jackson) (citing State v. McCoy, 64 S.W.3d 90, 94 (Tex.App.-Austin 2001, no pet.))); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.15 (Vernon 1989). Article 21.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
Whenever recklessness . . . enters into or is any part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly . . . in the commission of an offense, the . . . indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness . . ., and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly. . . .TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.15. As the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held in Crawford v. Texas, here, too:
All three of the culpable mental states, intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly, were alleged.