No. 10-07-00089-CR
[…] (Br. at 11.) Jackson contends that the trial court's ruling denied Jackson due process of law, constituted cruel or unusual punishment, and violated the Texas Penal and Family Codes. See U.S. CONST. amends. VIII, XIV; TEX. CONST. art. I, §§ 13, 19; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(b) (Vernon 2002); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Penal Code. First, Jackson argues that the use of a prior juvenile adjudication to enhance punishment violated Penal Code Section 8.07. Section 8.07 provides:
A person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense that the person committed when younger than 15 years of age except:
. . .
. . . a felony of the first degree for which the person is transferred to the court under Section 54.02, Family Code, for prosecution if the person committed the offense when 14 years of age or older. . . .or under other exceptions not applicable here. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(a); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02 (Vernon 2002).