No. 10-07-00089-CR
[…] In Jackson's sixth and seventh issues, he contends that the trial court erred in its punishment charge. In both issues, Jackson contends that the trial court erred in overruling Jackson's requested instructions limiting the jury's consideration of Jackson's offenses and conduct committed when he was less than 17 years of age and Jackson's objections to the charge on similar grounds. Jackson argues that Code of Criminal Procedure "Art. 36.14 mandates that a trial court submit a charge setting for the law applicable to the case." [sic] (Br. at 16); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007). Article 36.14 provides, "[I]n each felony case . . ., the judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case. . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14.