Jackson v. State
[…] City of Gary v. Major, 822 N.E.2d 165, 170-71 (Ind. 2005); see also D.G. v. W.M., 118 N.E.3d 26, 31 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019) (noting a party may be punished for contempt of a trial court's order only when (1) there is an order commanding the accused to do or refrain from doing something, and (2) the party acted with willful disobedience), trans. denied.

[¶10] When "facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been .. brought to the knowledge of the court" through an information or motion and "verified by the oath of affirmation," I.C. § 34-47-3-5(d), the trial court must issue a "rule to show cause" before the alleged contemptor may be required to answer the charge or be punished for contempt, I.C. § 34-47-3-5(b). The rule to show cause must serve the alleged contemptor with a "rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed," e.g., the court order allegedly violated. I.C. § 34-47-3-5(a); see also I.C. § 34-47-3-5(b) (describing the required contents of a rule to show cause).

[¶11] Here, in his motion for contempt, Jackson did not point to a specific order that Waldrip and/or Otto allegedly violated.