Finnegan v. State
[…] Id. § -6(c).

[22–24] The General Assembly’s intent is further revealed by the stark differences in the procedural rules mandated for criminal versus contempt proceedings. Criminal proceedings begin with the filing of charging information or indictment, Ind. Crim. Rule 2.1, but indirect contempt proceedings are initiated by a rule to show cause order that describes the allegations and sets a hearing date, I.C. § 34-47-3-5. Criminal proceedings have an initial hearing or omnibus date, id. § 35-36-8-1, but indirect contempt proceedings do not have an initial hearing, id. § 34-47-3-5(b)(3) (stating that a person charged with indirect contempt must be served with a rule to show cause that specifies a "time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause"). Criminal defendants are often entitled to a jury trial, Crim.