Finnegan v. State
[…] Ante, at 1271. Specifically, the Court points to (1) the initiation of an indirect-contempt proceeding through a rule-to-show-cause order rather than an information or indictment, (2) the lack of an initial hearing or omnibus date in an indirect-contempt proceeding, and (3) the resolution of an indirect-contempt proceeding by an assigned special judge rather than a jury. Id. at 1271–72.

I’m left unpersuaded.

The first of these purported "differences" isn’t necessarily so. Before the trial court issues a rule-to-show-cause order, the person must have been "charged with indirect contempt." I.C. § 34-47-3-5(a). The court "may not issue" its rule-to-show-cause order until the facts of the alleged contempt have been "brought to the knowledge of the court by an information" and those facts have been "duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers of the court or other responsible person." I.C. § 34-47-3-5(d). While the prosecutor herself need not file the information, Worland v.