No. 1-15-0264
[…] Nelson v. Qualkinbush, 389 Ill. App. 3d 79, 83 (2009). For election matters brought pursuant to the Election Code, Illinois courts may only exercise jurisdiction over election cases when provided for by statute. Pullen v. Mulligan, 138 Ill. 2d 21, 32 (1990). Section 10-10.1 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2012)) provides the process for judicial review of a decision of an electoral board, including four explicit prerequisites to establish subject matter jurisdiction. Section 10-10.1 reads, in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of the
board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court. No answer to the petition need be filed, but the electoral board shall cause the record of proceedings before the electoral board to be filed with the clerk of the court on or before the date of the hearing on the petition or as ordered by the court." 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2012).
¶ 11 If these prerequisites are not strictly pursued and met, no special jurisdiction is conferred upon the circuit court.