CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:09cv456-DPJ-FKB.
[…] Before the second factor of the motor carrier exemption can be satisfied, there must be a showing that Taylor engaged in interstate commerce. This showing can be made through either "the actual transport of goods across state lines or the intrastate transport of goods in the flow of interstate commerce." Barefoot, 1994 WL 57686 at *3 (citing Merchants Fast Motor Lines, Inc. v. I.C.C., 528 F.2d 1042, 1044 (5th Cir. 1976) ("Traffic need not physically cross state lines to be in interstate commerce, if the goods carried are in the course of through transit.")). See also 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) (explaining that "[h]ighway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another, in the course of which the vehicles cross the State line, clearly constitutes interstate commerce. The result is no different where the vehicles do not actually cross State lines but operate solely within a single State, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce.").
There has been no showing that Taylor actually transported Pepsi products across state lines while he was employed by Brown Bottling.