CIVIL ACTION NO. H-15-0928
[…] Moore, 2017 WL 1501436, at *6.
See 29 C.F.R. § 782.6 for definition.
On August 10, 2005, the Safe, Accountable Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act, Pub. L. No. 109-59, § 4142, 119 Stat. 1144, 1747, narrowed the Department of Transportation's regulatory authority, and thereby narrowed the FLSA exemption to only those motor carriers and motor private carriers who operated commercial motor vehicles under 49 U.S.C. § 31132. A "commercial motor vehicle is a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property if the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds, which ever is greater. Garza v. Smith Int'l, Inc., Civil Action No. C-10-100, 2011 WL 835820, at *3 (S.D. Tex. March 7, 2011).
On June 6, 2008 Congress passed the SAFEEA-LU Technical Corrections Act of 2008 Pub.