CV-23-584
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-341(b)(3)(A)(i) & (ii) (Supp. 2023).
Tillman, supra.
Id.
On appeal, Jackson first argues that the circuit court erred in proceeding on the termination petition because he was not appointed counsel until after the petition to terminate his parental rights was filed. He contends that he was identified as the legal father of MC3, MC4, and MC5 early in the case, specifically, in the amended petition for ex parte emergency custody and dependency-neglect, and that, as such, he was entitled to appointed counsel at that juncture.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-316 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(h)(1)(A) All parents and custodians have a right to counsel in all dependency-neglect proceedings.
(B) In all dependency-neglect proceedings that set out to remove legal custody from a parent or custodian, the parent or custodian from whom custody was removed shall have the right to be appointed counsel, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the parent or custodian from whom custody was removed is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent or custodian.
(C) Parents and custodians shall be advised in the dependency-neglect petition or the ex parte emergency order, whichever is sooner, and at the first appearance before the court, of the right to counsel and the right to appointed counsel, if eligible.
(D) All parents shall have the right to be appointed counsel in termination of parental rights hearings, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the parent is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, Jackson was not a parent "from whom custody was removed." He acknowledges in his appellate brief that he was a "noncustodial father," and the children were physically removed from the custody of their mother.