December 11, 1963.
[…] Liquor License Case, 175 Pa. Super. 89, 103 A.2d 486; Her-Bell, Inc., Liquor License Case, 176 Pa. Super. 206, 107 A.2d 572. There must be a clear abuse of administrative discretion before the court of quarter sessions is authorized to set aside the Board's action: 425-429, Inc., Liquor License Case, 179 Pa. Super. 235, 116 A.2d 79. Administrative discretion is lodged exclusively with the Board: Teti Liquor License Case, 201 Pa. Super. 87, 191 A.2d 683. Our review of this record does not disclose any abuse by the Board of its administrative discretion.
Section 404 of the Liquor Code, contains the following proviso: "That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground . . ." In construing identical language in the prior Pennsylvania Liquor Control Act of 1933, we held that the word "school" means the land owned by a school district for school purposes, and that the term could not be limited to the four walls of the school building itself: DiRocco Liquor License