December 11, 1963.
[…] Super. 574, 87 A.2d 794, is markedly similar to that in the case at bar. In the Lester case, the building proposed to be licensed was forty feet distant from the grounds of the Harrisburg State Hospital. The nearest hospital buildings were some 1000 feet away. Citing the DiRocco case, we held that the Board properly refused to grant the license. The court of quarter sessions may not substitute its discretion for that of the Board by the promulgation of an erroneous rule of law: Azarewicz Liquor License Case, 163 Pa. Super. 459, 62 A.2d 78.
Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, 47 P.S. 1-101 et seq.
The amendment of August 25, 1959, P.L. 746, inserted an additional provision in Section 404 of the Liquor Code giving the Board discretion "if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the Board". We have expressly ruled that, where premises proposed to be licensed are located within two hundred feet of another licensed establishment, that fact alone is a sufficient basis for the Board's refusal to grant or transfer the license, and the court of quarter sessions has no right on appeal to