INDEX NO. 600351/08
[…] The Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and gives the nonmoving party the benefit of all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence (see Negri v Stop & Shop, Inc., 65 NY2d 625, 626 [1985]; Sosa v 46th St. Dev. LLC, 101 AD3d 490, 492 [1st Dept 2012]). If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]; Grossman v Amalgamated Hous. Corp., 298 AD2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002]; CPLR 3212[b]).
II. Declaratory Judgment
CPLR 3001 provides that:
The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds[.]
Pursuant to CPLR 3001, the supreme court may exercise its discretion to "render a declaratory judgment . . . as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy'" (Chanos v MADAC, LLC, 74 AD3d 1007, 1008 [2d Dept 2010]).