C.A. No. 010-219-ML
[…] United States, 749 F. Supp.2d 446, 448 (S.D.W.Va. 2010)(summarizing regulatory background of FAA certification). The Administrator may reinspect the aircraft at any time, 49 U.S.C. §44709 (a), and may issue an order "amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking" a certificate if, inter alia, "the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest required that action." 49 U.S.C. §44709(b).
49 U.S.C. § 44704(d)(1) provides: The registered owner of an aircraft may apply to the Administrator for an airworthiness certificate for the aircraft. The Administrator shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, is in condition for safe operation. The Administrator shall register each airworthiness certificate and may include appropriate information in the certificate. The certificate number or other individual designation the Administrator requires shall be displayed on the aircraft. The Administrator may include in an airworthiness certificate terms required in the interest of safety.
--------