C.A. No. 010-219-ML
[…] A 1983 amendment to Part 183 of the Federal Aviation Regulations established DARs as a new category of persons appointed to act as representatives of the Administrator in performing certain certification functions of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958. 48 Fed. Reg. 16176-01 (April 4, 1983)). Pursuant to 14 CFR § 183.33, a DAR is authorized "within limits prescribed by and under the general supervision of the Administrator," to perform, for a fee,
"examination, inspection, and testing services necessary to issue, and to determine the continuing effectiveness of, certificates, including issuing certificates, as authorized by the Director of Flight Standards Service in the area of maintenance or as authorized by the Director of Aircraft Certification Service in the areas of manufacturing and engineering." 14 C.F.R. § 183.33.(B) The Federal Torts Claims Act
(1) "Employee of the Government"
The Federal Torts Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), waives sovereign immunity for suits against the United States and permits a civil action against the government