C.A. No. 010-219-ML
[…] Id. at 806 (citing 14 CFR §§ 21.139, 21.143 (1983)).
Before an aircraft may operate as a civil aircraft in air commerce, each aircraft requires an airworthiness certificate that warrants "that the aircraft's conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, its condition for safe operation." 49 U.S.C. § 44704(d)(l) . Varig Airlines at 806; Holbrook v. United States, 749 F. Supp.2d 446, 448 (S.D.W.Va. 2010)(summarizing regulatory background of FAA certification). The Administrator may reinspect the aircraft at any time, 49 U.S.C. §44709 (a), and may issue an order "amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking" a certificate if, inter alia, "the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest required that action." 49 U.S.C. §44709(b).
49 U.S.C. § 44704(d)(1) provides: The registered owner of an aircraft may apply to the Administrator for an airworthiness certificate for the aircraft.