J T W v. D J
[…] DISCUSSION

Jurisdiction over child custody matters is governed by the Delaware Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), codified in Chapter 19 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code. Pursuant to the UCCJEA, despite the fact that the children have not lived in Delaware for over 8 years, Delaware has continuing home state jurisdiction over this custody matter, as Mother continues to live in Delaware. Title 13, Section 1921 of the Delaware Code states, in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 1923 of this title, a court of this State which has made a child custody determination consistent with § 1920 or § 1922 of this title has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.
13 Del. C. § 1921 (emphasis added).

Delaware, therefore, continues to have exclusive continuing jurisdiction over modification of the custody petition, absent, inter alia, an Order by this Court under Section 1926 that Delaware will relinquish jurisdiction due to a finding that Delaware is an inconvenient forum.

13 Del. C. § 1926 states, in part,

(a) A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.