J. S. Evangelista Dev. v. APCO, Inc.
[…] (b) It is payable on demand or at a definite time.
(c) It does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money, but the promise or order may contain an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment, an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor. [MCL 440.3104 (emphasis added).]
MCL 440.3102(1) specifically provides that Article 3 of Michigan's UCC, which includes MCL 440.3420, "does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by article 4a, or to securities governed by article 8." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, plaintiff's funds were not an "instrument" to which MCL 440.3420 applies.

More generally, plaintiff has not established the elements of either a statutory or commonlaw conversion claim. Conversion sounds in tort, Elia Cos, LLC v Univ of Mich.