No. 351064
[…] The Court of Claims also observed that most of plaintiff's claims would have been independently subject to dismissal as a matter of law in any event because they were torts barred by governmental immunity, duplicative, or controlled by the lease contract. This appeal followed.
MCL 600.6431 was amended in 2020—that is, after the complaint in this case was filed. See 2020 PA 42. The amendment reorganized the requirements in former MCL 600.6431(1) and (2), but the substantive portions of those provisions that are relevant here are unchanged. See 1961 PA 236, § 6431. Accordingly, this opinion quotes and cites the current version of the statute. MCL 600.6431(1) requires claimants to file "either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim" within a year of the claim's accrual. It appears that the Court of Claims particularly analyzed whether plaintiff had complied with the "signature and verification" requirement in MCL 600.6431(2)(d).