J. Michael Ferguson, PC v. Ghrist
[…] We are left, then, with appellants' first subpoint, which appears to be that the claims should not have been dismissed pursuant to the TCPA because the commercial speech exemption applies. The TCPA provides a framework for the dismissal of legal actions that are based on, relate to, or are in response to a defendant's exercise of the right of free speech. Dallas Morning News, Inc. v. Hall, 579 S.W.3d 370, 376 (Tex. 2019). However, the act exempts commercial speech from its application. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010(a)(2) (West 2020). Under section 27.010, the TCPA does not apply to a claim against a person who is "primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer." Id. For the commercial speech exemption to apply, four conditions must be met: