J & J Castor Grp. v. Home-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Morinelli v Provident Life & Accident Ins Co, 242 Mich.App. 255, 261-262; 617 N.W.2d 777 (2000). However, it is not possible for an insurer to be liable for a risk that it did not assume. Hunt v Drielick, 496 Mich. 366, 373; 852 N.W.2d 562 (2014).

Michigan law specifically recognizes an insurer's right to require proof that the damaged property is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced before the insurer becomes liable to pay replacement cost benefits. MCL 500.2826 provides:

An insurer may issue a fire insurance policy, insuring property, by which the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference between the actual value of the insured property at the time any loss or damages occurs, and the amount actually expended to repair, rebuild, or replace with new materials of like size, kind, and quality, but not to exceed the amount of liability covered by the fire policy. A fire policy issued pursuant to this section may provide that there shall be no liability by the insurer to pay the amount specified in the policy unless the property damaged is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced at the same or another site.
MCL 500.2827 provides, in relevant part:
(1) An insurer may issue a fire policy, insuring property, by which the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference between the actual cash value of the lost or damaged insured property at the time of the loss or damage, and the amount actually necessary to repair, rebuild, or replace the lost or damaged insured property to a condition and appearance similar to that which existed at the time of the loss or damage based on the use of conventional material and construction methods which are currently available without extraordinary
expense. The insurer's liability shall not exceed the amount of liability covered by the contract of insurance.
* * *
(3) The contract of insurance established pursuant to subsection (1) may provide that there shall be no liability on the part of the insurer to pay an amount in excess of the actual cash value of the lost or damaged insured property at the time of the loss or damage, unless the lost or damaged property is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced at the same or another contiguous site. . . .

In this case, the parties do not dispute that the policy provides, in relevant part:

c. You may make a claim for loss or damage covered by this insurance on an actual cash value basis instead of on a replacement cost basis.